Results | Info-feed | Closing ceremony
The official hotline of the World Championships is available: +36/1-90-70-500

Water polo: extended roster of the Hungarian men’s water polo team announced

0 0

Upcoming events

Minute by minute

Team USA won in men's 4x100m medley relay

Team USA won in women's 4x100m medley relay

HOSSZÚ Katinka (HUN) won in women's 400m IM

LACOURT Camille (FRA) won in men's 50m backstroke

SJOSTROM Sarah (SWE) won in women's 50m freestyle

KALISZ Chase (USA) won in men's 400m IM

KING Lilly (USA) won in women's 50m breaststroke

Men's High diving results: 1. Steve Lo Bue (USA) 397.15 2. Michal Navratil (CZE) 390.90 3. Alessandro De Rose (ITA) 379.65

LEDECKY Katie (USA) won in women's 800m freestyle

SJOSTROM Sarah (SWE) just broke the World Record in women's 50m freestyle semi-final

More

Tickets

Tickets are available for more than 200 events! Get yours and don't miss your favourite athlets competing!

Buy a ticket

OpenWeatherMap.org

Budapest

15.9 ° 17 km/h
18.1 ° 11 km/h
20 ° 13 km/h
20.7 ° 10 km/h
18.3 ° 8 km/h
17.4 ° 14 km/h
17.8 ° 19 km/h


OpenWeatherMap.org

Balatonfüred

13.4 ° 21 km/h
16.3 ° 30 km/h
17.9 ° 25 km/h
19.2 ° 20 km/h
17 ° 18 km/h
16.4 ° 18 km/h
18.2 ° 15 km/h

Tamás Märcz, head coach of the 17th FINA World Championships hosting country’s water polo team announced the names of those players who will start direct preparations for the World Championships. From the 18 players 13 will be there in Hajós Alfréd Swimming Stadium where Hungary will compete with Australia, Italy and France in the group matches.

The day after the LEN Champions League Final Six was concluded successfully and saw the victory of the Hungarian team Szolnok Dózsa-Közgép, Tamás Märcz issued a statement in which he announced the names of those who will be involved in the preparations for the World Championships.  

The head coach, who has been leading the team (which was placed 6th at the previous World Champs) for half a year, is going to involve experienced players mostly.

The extended roster of the Hungarian team for the 17th FINA World Championships:

Goalkeepers: Dávid Bisztritsányi, Attila Decker, Viktor Nagy

Field players: Bence Bátori, Krisztián Bedő, Ádám Decker, Balázs Erdélyi, Miklós Gór-Nagy, Balázs Hárai, Norbert Hosnyánszky, Dávid Jansik, Krisztián Manhercz, Tamás Mezei, Ferenc Salamon, Béla Török, Dénes Varga, Márton Vámos, Gergő Zalánki

The recent period has seen the return of Miklós Gór-Nagy and quite surprisingly Béla Török has also remained a member of the roster. Players claiming world champions title in Barcelona, 2013 include Attila Decker, Viktor Nagy, Bence Bátori, Krisztián Bedő, Ádám Decker, Miklós Gór-Nagy, Balázs Hárai, Norbert Hosnyánszky, Dénes Varga and Márton Vámos – Dénes Varga and Norbert Hosnyánszky are Olympic champions, as well (Beijing, 2008).

Those players who did not participate in the Final Six are going to start training this week, the entire roster is about to begin training on Monday, 5 June in Somorja, Slovakia (the place where the women’s team had a training week, too).

The team will then fly to Madrid for the second week, afterwards they will participate in the Samartzidis Cup in Greece in the week of 19 June together with Spain, Montenegro, Canada and Greece. After another week in Budapest the team will travel to Kecskemét where they will train with the Serbian team prior to the BENU Cup in Budapest, where opponents include Romania, Canada and Germany.

Groups at the 17th FINA World Championships men’s tournament:

Group A: Brazil, Montenegro, Kazakhstan, Canada
Group B: France, Australia, Italy, Hungary
Group C: Spain, Serbia, Greece, South Africa
Group D: USA, Japan, Croatia, Russia

Programme:

Monday, 17 July:

9:30: Brazil–Kazakhstan
10:50: Montenegro–Canada
12:10: France–Italy
13:30: Spain–Greece
17:30: Serbia–South Africa
18:50: USA–Croatia
20:10: Australia–Hungary
21:30: Japan–Russia

Wednesday, 19 July:

9:30: France–Australia
10:50: South Africa–Greece
12:10: Spain–Serbia
13:30: Russia–Croatia
17:30: USA–Japan
18:50: Canada–Kazakhstan
20:10: Hungary–Italy
21:30: Brazil–Montenegro

Friday, 21 July:

9:30: Spain–South Africa
10:50: Serbia–Greece
12:10: USA–Russia
13:30: Japan–Croatia
17:30: Brazil–Canada
18:50: Montenegro–Kazakhstan
20:10: France–Hungary
21:30: Australia–Italy

Sunday, 23 July:

For the top 8:

C2–D3
C3–D2
A2–B3
A3–B2

Tuesday, 25 July

Quarterfinals:

A1–C2/D3
B1– C3/D2
C1– A2/B3
D1–A3–B2

Thursday, 27 July

Semi-finals:

A1–C2/D3 winner–B1–C3/D2 winner
C1– A2/B3 winner–D1–A3–B2 winner

Saturday, 29 July

Bronze match