Results | Info-feed | Closing ceremony
The official hotline of the World Championships is available: +36/1-90-70-500

Water Polo: Draw on February 24th!

0 0

Photo: waterpolo.hu

Upcoming events

Minute by minute

Team USA won in men's 4x100m medley relay

Team USA won in women's 4x100m medley relay

HOSSZÚ Katinka (HUN) won in women's 400m IM

LACOURT Camille (FRA) won in men's 50m backstroke

SJOSTROM Sarah (SWE) won in women's 50m freestyle

KALISZ Chase (USA) won in men's 400m IM

KING Lilly (USA) won in women's 50m breaststroke

Men's High diving results: 1. Steve Lo Bue (USA) 397.15 2. Michal Navratil (CZE) 390.90 3. Alessandro De Rose (ITA) 379.65

LEDECKY Katie (USA) won in women's 800m freestyle

SJOSTROM Sarah (SWE) just broke the World Record in women's 50m freestyle semi-final

More

Tickets

Tickets are available for more than 200 events! Get yours and don't miss your favourite athlets competing!

Buy a ticket

OpenWeatherMap.org

Budapest

10.8 ° 12 km/h
14.6 ° 14 km/h
15.7 ° 3 km/h
16.4 ° 8 km/h
17.2 ° 14 km/h
19.1 ° 14 km/h
18 ° 18 km/h


OpenWeatherMap.org

Balatonfüred

10 ° 3 km/h
14.8 ° 19 km/h
15.3 ° 17 km/h
16.8 ° 16 km/h
18 ° 21 km/h
14.7 ° 5 km/h
19.8 ° 9 km/h

Draw for the Women’s/Men’s Water Polo Tournament at the FINA World Championships Budapest and Balatonfüred (HUN) will be held on February 24th in the Hungarian capitol.

The Draw for the 17th FINA World Championships will be held on February 24, 2017, at 16:30 hours, in Budapest. It will be conducted by FINA Bureau Member Mr. Dimitris Diathesopoulos and Mr Gianni Lonzi Chairman of the Technical Water Polo Committee and organised by the Organising Committee BP2017 with the help of the Hungarian Water Polo Federation.

After the group phase, the teams which finished in the first place go automatically to the quarter finals. The squads that finished in the second and the third place, will play crossover matches with each other.

Teams that already qualified (men):

Africa

RSA – South Africa

 

Europe

CRO – Croatia

ESP – Spain

FRA – France

GRE – Greece

HUN – Hungary

ITA – Italy

MNE – Montenegro

RUS – Russia

SRB – Serbia

 

America

USA – US of America

TBC

TBC

 

Asia

JPN – Japan

KAZ – Kazakhstan

 

Oceania

AUS – Australia

 

Draw Men’s Tournament 16 Teams

Line 1 Serbia, Croatia, Italy, Montenegro

Line 2 USA, Hungary, Americas 1, Greece

Line 3 Americas 2, Spain, Russia, Australia

Line 4 Republic of South Africa, Japan, Kazakhstan, France

 

Teams that already qualified (women):

Africa

RSA – South Africa

 

Europe

ESP – Spain

FRA – France

GRE – Greece

HUN – Hungary

ITA – Italy

NED – Netherlands

RUS – Russia

 

America

USA – US of America

CAN - Canada

BRA - Brasil

 

Asia

CHN – PR of China

JPN – Japan

KAZ – Kazakhstan

 

Oceania

AUS – Australia

NZL – New Zealand

 

Draw Women’s Tournament 16 Teams

Line 1 USA, Italy, Russia, Hungary

Line 2 Spain, Australia, Canada, Netherlands

Line 3 Brasil, Greece, France, New Zealand

Line 4 Republic of South Africa, Japan, Kazakhstan, China

To see the whole schedule, click here.